Blog Archives

Fall T.A.G. Activities Days

**The TAG Fall Activity Days not only provide our talented and gifted students with an opportunity to get together with other students from around our county, but most importantly it provides them with real hands-on, “outside of the classroom learning” that was fun and exciting. We hear at the ESC were privileged and excited to get to provide this opportunity to our county students.

Read more ›

Posted in Uncategorized


Insurance Broker RFP

Read more ›

Posted in Uncategorized


2018 Summer Academy Booklet

Read more ›

Posted in Uncategorized


2017-2018 Ironmaster Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Every year, the Lawrence County ESC sponsors the Lawrence County High School Quiz Bowl League. 

Read more ›

Posted in Uncategorized


2018 Lawrence County Science Fair

2018 Lawrence County Science Fair 

 

          Our 2018 Lawrence County Science Fair, which was held Feb. 1, 2018, was a great success!!

          Everyone did an outstanding job.   Ironton Middle School was our school sponsor this year. 

Read more ›

Posted in Uncategorized


2017-2018 Lawrence County Spelling Bee

2017-2018

Lawrence County Spelling Bee

 

The 2017-2018 Lawrence County Spelling Bee was held at the Ironton Municipal Courtroom on the morning of December 6, 2017.  Sixteen students (2 from each district in Lawrence County) participated.  The 2017-2018 participating spellers were as follows:

John Tyler (8th) and Annie Jenkins (5th)-(Chesapeake)

 

Seth Hamm (4th) and Olivia Kingrey (6th)-(Dawson-Bryant)

 

Emily Ferguson (4th) and Abigail Hazinski (8th)-(Fairland)

 

Danielle Leonard (6th) and Abbey Taylor (8th)-(Ironton)

 

Gavin Simpson (4th) and Sawyer Blackburn (4th)-(Ironton Catholic)

 

Kaley Fetty (8th) and Allison Ferrell (8th)-(Rock Hill)

 

Kimrie Staley (7th) and Zoe Kinder (5th)-(South Point)

 

Briar Call (6th) and Grace Stallo (5th)-(Symmes Valley)

 

**The Lawrence County Spelling Bee Champion this year was Emily Ferguson. 

Read more ›

Posted in Uncategorized


2017-2018 Model United Nations

2017-2018 Model UN Delegates

 

**Hi-lighted students are the students who received the OUTSTANDING DELIGATE AWARDS. 

Afghanistan  (DBMS)-Andrew Fields, Garrett Dillion, Jaycee Jenkins, Zeke Cordle, Tyera Pemberton,

Read more ›

Posted in Uncategorized


“Celebrating Educators: The Power of YOU”

Submit a Proposal to Present beginning March 31!

Schools, ESC’s, postsecondary institutions, other educational organizations, and business partners are invited to submit a proposal to present in a 50-minute breakout session.

For details: www.ohiohstw.org

Sponsored by: Ohio HSTW/MMGW, Ohio ASCD,

Read more ›

Posted in Uncategorized